PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the commitment of EPVI New Technological Epoch Private Limited (“We”, “Us”, “Our” “Company”, “EPVI”) to respect Your (“Customer”, “You”, “Your” and “User”) online privacy and recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with Us. The Privacy Policy applies to Our services available under the domain(s) www.epviindia.com [US1] or any affiliate website(s) and all relevant sub-pages associated with the foregoing URL(s) and any other applications (e.g., mobile apps, web applications, etc.), add-ons, tools, services and offerings provided by Us that make reference to this Privacy Policy and the services (collectively, the “Platform”). By visiting the Platform, You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. We encourage You to read the terms of the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use in their entirety before You use the Platform. 

EPVI has created this Policy to demonstrate its commitment towards the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and towards EPVI’s global policy for data privacy and protection including General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). [US2] This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of Our services, We collect from You and what may happen to that information.

What Personal Information do We collect?

For the purpose of using the Platform and making available the services provided through the Platform, We collect Certain Personal Information for You. This allows Us to provide services and features that are tailor-made to Your requirements, and to customize the Platform to make Your experience safer and easier. For Our purposes, We collect the minimum “Personal Information” necessary which includes the following:

Information You provide to us

When You use Our Platform, We may ask You to provide with certain information that can be used to identify You or contact You. We collect the minimum information for the functioning of Our Platform which includes you first name and last name with salutation, Email address and other contact information. We may also ask You to provide Your residential address and/ or other address details for the purpose of visiting Your address and installing Our product.

In general, You can browse the Platform without telling Us who You are or revealing any Personal Information about Yourself. However, in order to fully avail the services and features of the Platform, You will need to register on the Platform and share with Us minimum information which may also include Your contact number and identity information and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Platform and complete the Registration Process. You will be required to complete the Registration Process by entering the One Time Password (OTP) generated and delivered through SMS on the phone number shared by You. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform unless We require it so.

Information We collect about You

When You use Our Platform, We automatically collect information about Your device, including Your IP address, information about Your visit (including how You got to the Platform) and how You use Our services. We may combine this information with other information You have provided to Us or which We have received from other sources. At the time of installation of our products at Your address, We manually enter the details of your electrical appliances on Our Platform for identification purposes and once You start using our product/services, We regularly collect and use the information regarding Your appliances for providing our services effectively.

You agree that if You or any third-party shares correspondences with Us in any electronic form such as emails, online redressal system, letters etc., containing Your Personal Information, We may collect or store the same, as part of Your query/query resolution or for other purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Information We receive from other sources[US3] 

We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about You from them. This could include socio-demographic information and information about Your likely interests based on Your previous web browsing and purchases.

We also get information about You from other third parties wherever permitted by Applicable Law. For example, We receive information from:

We take utmost care and caution to ensure that Your Personal Information is safe and not put up for any sort of misuse whatsoever. We take Your consent before taking and processing any Sensitive Personal Data. You shall also have the option to opt out and not share such Sensitive Personal Data however You may not be able to avail some features of the Platform.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Sensitive Personal Data” refers to the information consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition, commission or alleged commission by of any offence, any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

How do We use Your Personal Information?

We use Personal Information for specific and legitimate purposes, connected with serving You and operating Our business and services. We want to offer You the best possible Customer experience. One way We achieve that is by getting better information about Your preferences and by combining the data We have about You. In addition, We use Your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Why can We use Your Personal Information?

Sometimes We ask for Your consent, like when You subscribe to an email. Other times, We don't ask Your permission but only when We think You would reasonably expect Us to use Your Personal Information. Our legal basis for processing Your Personal Information for the purposes described above will typically be one of the following:

Where You provide Us with special category data or Sensitive Personal Data (for example, information about Your health or any previous criminal convictions, such as driving offences), We will seek Your explicit consent to process this information.

Who do We share Your Personal Information with?

Information about Our Customers is an important part of Our business, and We are not in the business of selling Our Customers’ Personal Information to others. As a rule, We do not share Your data with any third-party apart from the following mentions:

Legal Requirements

We may disclose Your Personal Information in good faith that such action is necessary to:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of services of EPVI. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made Your activity on the Platform available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

Third-party service providers 

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on Our behalf. Examples include fulfilling delivery and installation of products, delivering packages related to our services, generating bills/ invoices, sending postal mail and email, analysing data, processing payments (through payment gateways), providing Customer service and others. These third-party service providers have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. However, You are responsible for making necessary arrangements with third-party service providers (including but not limited to shipping/transportation service providers) which You choose to avail services from and to which the Personal Information or other data is shared on Your instructions or using the login/ registration/ OTP details provided to Us by You.

Advertisers and advertising networks: to serve relevant adverts to You and others

We may provide Your Personal Information to Our partner advertisers and advertising networks that require that information to select and serve relevant adverts to You and others.

If We sell or buy any business or assets

If We sell or buy any business or assets, We may disclose Your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of that business or those assets, along with its professional advisers. If EPVI (or substantially all of its assets) is acquired, Personal Information held by it about its Users will be one of the transferred assets.

To obtain professional advice

We may disclose Your Personal Information to obtain professional advice (for example, from lawyers or financial advisors).

How do We store Your Personal Information?

We follow industry best practices to protect Your Personal Information. We only keep Your information when We need it for the purpose it was collected. We maintain safeguards designed to protect the Personal Information You provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We also adhere to international standard certifications to complement the enforced practices. [US4] You may review, correct, update or change Your account information at any time. To protect Your privacy and security, We will verify Your identity before granting access or making changes to Your Personal Information. If You are a registered user on the Platform, Your ID and Password or Your phone number and the generated OTP are required to access Your Account.

Unfortunately, transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do Our best to protect Your Personal Information, but We cannot guarantee its security and any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your Personal Information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How do We use cookies?

Cookies Data

“Cookies” are small files placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing Our services. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our service and hold certain information. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on Our Platform. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis to help analyse Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session. It also helps Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests.

Examples of Cookies:

Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session. These cookies are necessary for the Platform to function and cannot be switched off in Our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by You which amount to a request for services, such as setting Your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set Your browser to block or alert You about these cookies, but some parts of the Platform may not work. These cookies do not store any Personal Information.

What are Your data rights?

Right to withdraw consent: Where You have given us permission to process Your Personal Information, You may withdraw Your consent with effect for the future.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request that We delete applicable Personal Information We process about You. We must comply with this request, unless processing is necessary:

Right to rectification: You have the right to request rectification of incorrect or incomplete Personal Information concerning You. We make reasonable efforts to keep Your Personal Information accurate, complete, current and relevant, based on the most recent information available to Us.

Right to restriction: In some circumstances, You may obtain from Us restriction of processing of Your Personal Information.

Right to object: You may object to the processing of Your Personal Information, when it is based on Our legitimate interests or those of a third party. In this event We shall no longer process Your personal data, unless We can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds and an overriding interest for the processing or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to access Your Personal Information: You may ask from Us information regarding Personal Information that We hold about You. We will provide You with a copy of Your Personal Information upon request, once We have sufficiently verified Your identity (ID requirements will vary depending on the nature of the information We hold about You).

Right to portability: You have the right to request that We transmit Your Personal Information (that You have provided to Us) to another organisation (data portability), if:

Right to lodge a complaint: You can lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority of Your jurisdiction. However, We would appreciate it if You first contact Us to try and solve Your problem – You can find Our contact details below.

Links to thirty party websites

Our Platform may contain links to other websites. Please note that when You click on one of these links, You are entering another website over which the Platform has no control and EPVI will bear no responsibility. Often these websites require You to enter Your Personal Information. We encourage You to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from Ours. You agree that We shall not be liable for any breach of Your privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by Your use of these websites.

Opt-Out

Wherever the Platform relies on Your consent, You will always be able to withdraw that consent, however, please note, the Platform may have other legal grounds for processing Your data for other purposes. In some cases, We may be able to send You direct marketing without Your consent, where We rely on Our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling We carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by contacting Us.

Governing law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Haryana[US5] , India.

Assignability

EPVI may assign any of its responsibilities/obligations to any other person without notice to the User, at its sole discretion. However, You shall not assign, sub-licence or otherwise transfer any of Your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other party, unless a written consent is taken from EPVI.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As We update, improve and expand the services, this Privacy Policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By visiting the Platform or otherwise using the services, You consent to collection, storage, and use of the Personal Information You provide (including any changes thereto as provided by You) for any of the services that We offer or for other reasons as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us 

If You have any questions about or issues related to this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of the Platform, or if You want to exercise any of the rights that You are given under this Privacy Policy, You can contact Us at contactus@epviindia.com[US6] . For the purposes of data protection law, the controller is EPVI New Technological Epoch Private Limited of House No. 86. Block No. 4, Gali Sdo Kitab Singh, Shiv Nagar, Fatehabad Haryana – 125050, India

You may also contact Our Grievance Officer/Data Protection Officer on details mentioned below:

Name: Bharat Kumar

Designation: Director/ Grievance Officer

Email: ceo@epviindia.com 

Postal Address: House No. 86. Block No. 4, Gali Sdo Kitab Singh, Shiv Nagar, Fatehabad Haryana – 125050, India[US7] 

 

 [US1]To include all websites

 [US2]To be confirmed

 [US3]We understand that currently EPVI does not have any third party affiliates, however, it may enter into arrangements with third parties in future and this section may be retained for such purposes.

 [US4]To be confirmed

 [US5]To be confirmed

 [US6]To be confirmed

 [US7]To be confirmed